Arkansas Department of Finance & Administration v. Carpenter Farms Medical Group, LLC (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Therefore, state conduct is at issue, and Andrews bars suit. Accordingly, I concur in part and dissent in part. ROBIN F. WYNNE, Justice, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I join Part III of the majority opinion allowing Carpenter Farms to challenge the validity and 17 applicability of the Medical Marijuana Commission’s rules under Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207. I also join Part VI on the reassignment issue. But I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding in Part II because I would hold that the circuit court has jurisdiction under Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212 to review the MMC’s denial of Carpenter Farms’ application for a cultivation license. Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212 vests circuit courts with jurisdiction to review agency actions, providing that “[i]n cases of adjudication, any person . . . who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(a). “‘Adjudication’ means an agency process for the formulation of an order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-202(1)(A).