Hall v. Kelley (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2016). Perhaps the majority has conflated the concept of the circumstances under which a writ may be granted––upon a showing of probable cause that the petitioner has been detained without lawful authority––with the prevailing on the merits resulting in the petitioner’s discharge from custody. Granting the writ only provides the petitioner with a hearing on his or her petition. A different statutory section governs discharge pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus. Arkansas Code Annotated section § 16-112-118 provides: (a) No person shall be discharged under the provisions of this act: (1) Who is in custody or held by virtue of any legal engagement or enlistment in the United States Army or the United States Navy; (2) Who, being subject to the rules and articles of war, is confined by anyone legally acting under the authority thereof; (3) Who is held as a prisoner of war under the authority of the United States; or (4) Who is in custody for any treason, felony, or other high misdemeanor committed in any other state or territory and who, by the United States Constitution and laws of the United States, ought to be delivered up to the legal authorities of the state or territory. (b)(1) If it appears that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted or issued by any officer in the exercise of judicial proceedings before him or her, the prisoner can only be discharged in one (1) of the following cases: 7 (A) Where the jurisdiction of the court or officer has been exceeded, either as to matter, place, sum, or person; (B) Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet, by some act, omission, or event which has taken place afterward, the party has become entitled to his or her discharge; (C) Where the process is defective in some matter or substance required by law, rendering the process void; (D) Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued in a case, or under circumstances, not authorized by law; (E) Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued or executed by a person who is not authorized to issue or execute the process, or where the person having the custody of the prisoner, under the process, is not the person empowered by law to detain him or her; or (F) Where the process is not authorized by any judgment, order, decree, or by any provision of law.