Davis v. Pennymac Loan Services, LLC (Majority)
[…] This court is very reluctant to interpret a legislative act in a manner contrary to its express language unless it is clear that a drafting error or omission has circumvented legislative intent. Id., 38 S.W.3d at 360. We construe statutes so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant, and we give meaning to every word in the statute, if possible. Bedell v. Williams, 2012 Ark. 75, 386 S.W.3d 493 (citing Rylwell, L.L.C. v. Arkansas Dev. Fin. Auth., 372 Ark. 32, 269 S.W.3d 797 (2007)). The statute at issue here, Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-50-104, sets forth the prerequisites for a foreclosure sale, including the contents of a notice of sale. Subsection (a) states that the trustee or mortgagee may not sell the trust property unless: “(1) The mortgagee, trustee, or beneficiary has filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated a duly acknowledged notice of default and intention to sell containing the information required by subsection (b) of this section[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-104(a)(1) (emphasis added).