Childers v. State (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] After this denial, Childers entered a negotiated guilty plea, with various terms. Childers pleaded guilty to the charges and specifications for Cruelty and Maltreatment and Failure to Obey Order or Regulation. The charges and specifications for Sexual Misconduct were dismissed. Finally, Childers specifically reserved 3 the right to appeal the military judge’s decision on jurisdiction. 1 The military judge accepted Childers’ plea2, and Childers exercised his negotiated right to appeal. II. Appellate Jurisdiction At the time of the alleged offenses, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-64-402 (Repl. 2015) provided: (a) Each force of the organized militia has court-martial jurisdiction and powers over all persons subject to this code and shall follow the forms and procedures provided for similar courts of the United States Army and United States Air Force. Turning to the forms and procedures for tribunals of the United States Military, Rule 910(a)(2) from the United States Manual for Courts-Martial governs conditional pleas. It states, (2) Conditional pleas.