Dawson v. Stoner-Sellers (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] He points out that the same duties that applied to Janelle as trustee also applied to Jennifer, and he asserts that there was sufficient evidence for fair-minded persons to conclude that Jennifer breached her duties as trustee. Because we reverse and remand for a jury trial on the breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim, we need not address this point on appeal. 2014 Amendments Finally, Ray Jr. argues that the circuit court erred in not invalidating the 2014 trust amendments because his consent, as a secondary beneficiary, was not obtained. He cites Arkansas Code Annotated sections 28-69-401(a)7 and 28-73-411(a)(1) (“A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all 7 Ark. Code Ann. § 28-69-401(a) provides: By written consent of the settlor and all named beneficiaries of a trust or any part thereof, regardless of any spendthrift or similar protective provisions, the trust or part thereof may be revoked, modified, or terminated upon a finding by the court having jurisdiction over the trust, or otherwise being of competent jurisdiction, that the trust’s purposes, as expressed in or implied by the circumstances surrounding the trust, as a result of circumstances not foreseen to the settlor are not effectively being fulfilled or are frustrated. 15 beneficiaries, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”).