Miracle Kids Success Academy, Inc. v. Maurras (Majority)
[…] Because the agreement was silent as to the maturity date, it was payable on demand. We affirm the circuit court’s decision to grant Marvin’s motion for summary judgment and deny Miracle Kids’ summary-judgment motion. 5 B. Attorney’s Fees Miracle Kids also appeals the attorney’s fees and costs award. Arkansas law recognizes attorney’s fees and costs only when a rule or statute expressly provides for the award. Marvin requested attorney’s fees under Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-308, which permits the prevailing party to collect a reasonable attorney’s fee or costs “in any civil action to recover an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract.” Miracle Kids claims that the December 2009 meeting minutes do not fall into any of these categories outlined by section 16-22-308. However, Miracle Kids failed to make this argument to the circuit court; therefore, it is not preserved for our review. See Marshall v.