Johnson v. State (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] The majority has essentially treated this matter as if it were a sufficiency-of-the-evidence appeal directly from a conviction, in which the appellate court considers only the evidence that supports the guilty verdict and reviews that evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. See, e.g., Hale v. State, 343 Ark. 62, 74, 31 S.W.3d 850, 857 (2000). Such is not the matter currently before this court. The two specific prerequisites for testing at issue here are found in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-202(6) and 202(8). Subdivision 202(6) requires the petition for scientific testing to “identif[y] a theory of defense that . . . [w]ould establish the actual innocence of the person in relation to the offense being challenged[.]” (Emphasis added.)