Martinez v. State (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Double jeopardy, which prohibits multiple punishments for the same offense, has long been a fundamental principle in American criminal law. “Where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.” Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 166 (1977), quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). With regard to overlapping punishments, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. However, the defendant may not be convicted of more than one (1) offense if: … (3) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses(.) Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110(a)(3) (emphasis added). Furthermore, it is well settled that an “illegal” sentence may be corrected at any time, even on direct appeal. Donaldson v. State, 370 Ark. 3, 257 S.W.3d 74 (2007).