Martinez v. State (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-13-310(b)(2)), the distinction is still significant because of the disparity in the statutorily prescribed sentencing possibilities for these two offenses, which illustrates the legislature’s intent to treat these situations differently. Ark. Code Ann. § 5– 10–101(c)(1) provides that capital murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Ark. Code Ann. § 5–4–401(a)(1) provides that a conviction for a Class Y felony is punishable by a sentence of “not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life[.]” 13 murder) or the other (Class Y terroristic act), but it could not be both, at least with regard to the shot that struck and killed the victim. Accordingly, I would reverse and dismiss the conviction for terroristic act, Class Y felony. Concurring in part; dissenting in part.