Annotate this Case
[…] Because McDuffie did not execute her sworn statement until almost a year after she was registered with the secretary of state, any background check performed fell well outside the thirty-day statutory period. Likewise, the special master concluded that the signatures collected by Norwood were erroneously counted because she did not execute a sworn statement as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601. Section 7-9-601(d)(3) specifically states: (d) Before obtaining a signature on an initiative or referendum petition as a paid canvasser, the prospective canvasser shall submit in person or by mail to the sponsor: ... (3) A signed statement taken under oath or solemn affirmation stating that the person has not pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or been found guilty of a criminal felony offense or a violation of the election laws, fraud, forgery, or identification theft in any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, or any other United States protectorate. 6 Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(d)(3). Subsection 601(b) delineates the background check the sponsor must obtain before a paid canvasser collects signatures: (b)(1) To verify that there are no criminal offenses on record, a sponsor shall obtain, at its cost, from the Department of Arkansas State Police, a current state and federal criminal record search on every paid canvasser to be registered with the Secretary of State. (2) The criminal record search shall be obtained within thirty (30) days before the date that the paid canvasser begins collecting signatures. (3) Upon submission of its list of paid canvassers to the Secretary of State, the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in its employ has passed a criminal background check in accordance with this section. .... (5) Signatures incorrectly obtained or submitted under this section shall not be counted by the Secretary of State. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b). Furthermore, subsection (c) defines a paid canvasser as “a person who is paid or with whom there is an agreement to pay money or anything of value before or after a signature on an initiative or referendum petition is solicited in exchange for soliciting or obtaining a signature on a petition.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(c). In Benca, this court noted that a paid canvasser must be designated before the canvasser collects any signatures.