Kellon v. State (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-10-101(c)(1) provides that capital murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102(c) provides that first-degree murder is a Class Y felony. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(1) provides that a conviction for a Class Y felony is punishable by a sentence of “not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life[.]” In your deliberations, the subject of punishment is not to be discussed or considered by you. If you return a verdict of guilty, the matter of punishment will be submitted to you separately. The problem is readily apparent.