Schnarr v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Today, the majority has changed the law in Arkansas. Next, I must point out that the majority’s interpretation of section 5-2-614 is untenable. Under the majority’s reading of the statute, the jury must determine whether appellant was reckless or negligent in forming the belief that deadly force was necessary, and if it determines that he was, the defense of justification is then unavailable. However, this interpretation renders the statute meaningless because the justification and recklessmanslaughter definitions already so provide. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607(a), titled “Use of deadly physical force in defense of a person,” as relevant in this case, “[a] person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the person reasonably believes that the other person is (1) [c]ommitting or about to commit a felony involving force or violence [or] (2) [u]sing or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.” (Emphasis added.) The reckless formulation of manslaughter requires the State to prove that the defendant recklessly caused the death of another person. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-104(a)(3).