Whaley v. Beckham (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Billabong Prods., Inc. v. Orange City Bank, 278 Ark. 206, 644 S.W.2d 594 (1983); Hunter v. Runyan, 2011 Ark. 43, at 18, 382 S.W.3d 643, 653. II. Law and Analysis Whaley’s appeal concerns one issue, intervention. The record before us demonstrates that Whaley’s motion to dismiss the Beckhams’ motion for leave to intervene is from the “Temporary Order” of the circuit court in probate proceedings and therefore appealable. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-218 (i) (Repl. 2012) specifically provides for appeals of temporary guardianships: “In other respects, the provisions of this chapter concerning guardians shall apply to temporary guardians, and an appeal may be taken from the order of appointment of a temporary guardian.” Therefore, we conclude that the appeal is properly before us under the procedures established by statute for probate proceedings. Next, we recognize that while it was not raised by the parties, we must address mootness.