Sansevero v. Hobbs (Per Curiam)
[…] Atkins v. State, 2014 Ark. 393, 441 S.W.3d 19 (per curiam). A void or illegal sentence is one that is illegal on its face. Lovelace v. State, 301 Ark. 519, 785 S.W.2d 212 (1990). A sentence is illegal on its face when it exceeds the statutory maximum for the offense for which the defendant was convicted. Atkins, 2014 Ark. 393, 441 S.W.3d 19. If a sentence is within the limits set by statute, it is legal. Grissom v. State, 2013 Ark. 417 (per curiam). Accordingly, Sansevero’s judgment-and-commitment order was not invalid on its face. Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-613(2)(A) (Repl. 2011) states that an “inmate sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for release on parole unless the sentence is commuted to a term of years by executive clemency.” Contrary to Sansevero’s contentions otherwise, a sentence of life imprisonment is a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole unless the sentence is otherwise commuted to a term of years.