Griffin v. State (Majority)
[…] Hill v. State, 331 Ark. 312, 317, 962 S.W.2d 762, 765 (1998) (quoting Bowen v. State, 322 Ark. 483, 497, 911 S.W.2d 555, 561 (1995)). The jury 12 Cite as 2015 Ark. 340 alone determines what weight to give the evidence, and may reject it or accept all or any part of it they believe to be true. Robertson v. State, 304 Ark. 332, 802 S.W.2d 920 (1991). In Marshall v. State, we explained that when sentencing is by the court, as was in this case: Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-102 (Supp. 1999) provides that “when either party requests to present evidence relevant to sentencing, the court shall hear or receive such evidence and any rebuttal by the opposing party. . . .” Id. Evidence relevant to sentencing may include, but is not limited to, prior convictions of the defendant, victim-impact evidence or statements, relevant character evidence and evidence of aggravating and mitigating circumstance. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Supp. 1999).