Watson v. State (Per Curiam)
[…] If it is construed as a challenge to the ADC’s actions, the challenge is one that is not cognizable in a motion for relief filed in the trial court. Johnson v. State, 2012 Ark. 212. We have specifically held that parole eligibility falls clearly within the domain of the executive branch and specifically the ADC, as fixed by statute. Id.; see Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-402(a) (Repl. 2006) (“[A] defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Correction for the term of his or her sentence or until released in accordance with law.”). Accordingly, the judiciary has no role in how parole eligibility is determined or the conditions to be placed on it once the sentence is placed into execution. Johnson, 2012 Ark. 212; see also Pitts v. Hobbs, 2013 Ark. 457 (per curiam).