Harrell v. State (Majority)
[…] We read this language as ambiguous, as it is uncertain when the circuit court shall grant relief to an applicant such as Harrell who was not incarcerated. In light of this ambiguity, we turn to the statute s legislative history. In reviewing the legislative history, as the State recognizes, Act 21, § 10 of the 2003 Second Extraordinary Session last amended Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-919 and is the language our General Assembly passed to codify as § 12-12-919(b)(2)(A). However, the language from Act 21, § 10 and the language that was codified at § 12-12-919(b)(2)(A), are different. Act 21 provides in part: (2) The court shall grant an order terminating the obligation to register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that: (A) The applicant, for a period of fifteen (15) years after the person was released from prison or other institution, placed on parole, supervised release, or probation has not been adjudicated guilty of a sex offense; and (B) The applicant is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others. Act of Dec. 31, 2003, No. 21,§ 10, 2005 Ark. Acts 827, 848. However, the Act was codified as: (2) The court shall grant an order terminating the obligation to register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that: (A) The applicant placed on parole, supervised release, or probation has not been adjudicated guilty of a sex offense for a period of fifteen (15) years after the applicant was released from prison or other institution; and (B) The applicant is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others. Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-919(b)(2)(A) (Supp. 2005).1 1 The 2003 Supplement to Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-919 was in accord with Act 21 of 2003 with one small discrepancy. The 2003 Supplement s version failed to substitute the phrase for a period of for the term within.