Hughes v. State
[…] Paul Deyoub who concluded that appellant, at the time of the examination, had the capacity to understand the proceedings against him and to assist effectively in his defense. Dr. Deyoub also found that, at the time of the commission of the offense, appellant had the capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct, but he did not have the capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law and that he had a mental disease and a mental defect at the time of the offense. 4 Cite as 2011 Ark. 147 Arkansas.” Complementing this rule is Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-101(a) (Repl. 2006), which states that “[a]ny person convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony by virtue of a trial in any circuit court of this state has the right of appeal to the Supreme Court.” In his notice of appeal, appellant asserts “that he appeals . . . from the Order and Judgment entered in this matter on June 14, 2010, and all prior Orders including the order entered on May 26, 2010, in favor of the State of Arkansas and against the Defendant, David Hughes.”