Riddell v. State
[…] The circuit court found that the subpoena was not valid and that even if the testimony of Jose Anaya was presented, it would be excluded pursuant to the rape-shield statute. While Riddell’s counsel had argued at the pretrial hearing what he believed the witnesses’ testimony would have revealed, an affidavit was never filed regarding the motion for continuance. Therefore, Riddell failed to comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-402(a) (Repl. 2005), which provides: (a) A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain it. If the motion is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show what facts the affiant believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence, that the affiant himself believes them to be true and that the witness is not absent by the consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement. We have consistently interpreted this statute as requiring the presence of an affidavit in order to justify a continuance due to a missing witness. See Clark v. State, supra; King v. State, 314 Ark. 205, 862 S.W.2d 229 (1993); Cloird v. State, 314 Ark. 296, 862 S.W.2d 211 (1993).