Wilson v. Phillips County Election Comm'n
[…] this court sua sponte. Tissing v. Arkansas Dep’t of Human Servs., 2009 Ark. 166, at 5, 303
S.W.3d 446, 448, reh’g denied, May 7, 2009. The same rule applies in election contests.
Pederson v. Stracener, 354 Ark. 716, 719, 128 S.W.3d 818, 819 (2003) (“We have made it clear
that subject-matter jurisdiction is always open, cannot be waived, can be questioned for the
first time on appeal, and can even be raised by this court.”).
3
Cite as 2011 Ark. 223
The governing statute which fixes the time frame for citizens filing a complaint
contesting an election is section 7-5-807(a), which provides:
(a) If ten (10) reputable citizens of any county shall file a complaint with the circuit
judge within twenty (20) days after any election alleging that illegal or fraudulent votes
were cast, that fraudulent returns or certifications were made, or that the Political
Practices Act was violated, the circuit judge, if in his or her opinion there is good
ground to believe the charges to be true, shall convene a special term at once unless
the regular term is in session or will convene within thirty (30) days.
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-807(a) (Repl. 2007).
When reviewing issues of statutory interpretation, we are mindful that the first rule in
considering the meaning and effect of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving the
words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Rylwell, L.L.C. v.