Morgan v. State
[…] (A) “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation,
compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either
directly or indirectly by extraction from a substance of natural origin, or
independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of
extraction and chemical synthesis.
(B) “Manufacture” includes any packaging or repackaging of a controlled
substance or labeling or relabeling of a controlled substance’s container.
Furthermore, he was found to be in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-403 (Supp. 2007),
which states, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to manufacture methamphetamine.” Ark. Code Ann. § 564-403(c)(5).
According to the testimony of Sergeant Deer, a confidential informant made two
controlled-buy purchases from Morgan’s residence before a search warrant was obtained.
A field test conducted on the substances recovered during these controlled buys tested