Morgan v. State
[…] On appeal, Morgan’s argument focuses on what evidence was not presented at trial
to prove his guilt. However, after reviewing the evidence introduced at trial in the light most
favorable to the State and considering only the evidence supporting the verdict, we conclude
that there was substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdict. Therefore, we affirm the
convictions for manufacturing methamphetamine and possession of drug paraphernalia with
the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-27-205(a)(1) instructs that a person commits the
offense of first-degree endangering the welfare of a minor if, “being a parent . . . he or she
purposely . . . [e]ngages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical
injury to a minor.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-205(a)(1) (Repl. 2006). In the instant case, at
least two of Morgan’s minor children were present in the residence at the time of the search.
Drug paraphernalia was found inside the residence and in the yard, both locations that
-10-
Cite as 2009 Ark. 257