Osborn v. Bryant
[…] In considering the meaning of a statute, we construe it just as it reads, giving
the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language.
We construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous or
insignificant, and we give meaning and effect to every word in the statute, if
possible.
Id. at 495, ___ S.W.3d at ___ (quoting Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 82,
243 S.W.3d 285, 291 (2006) (citations omitted)). With this standard in mind, we turn to the
statutory provision at hand.
Section 28-40-104 provides in relevant part:
(a) No will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to or the
right to the possession of any real or personal property disposed of by the will
until it has been admitted to probate.
-6-
09-73
(b) Except as provided in § 28-41-101, to be effective to prove the
transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to
be valid by an order of probate by the circuit court, except that a duly executed
and unrevoked will which has not been probated may be admitted as evidence
of a devise if:
(1) No proceeding in circuit court concerning the
succession or administration of the estate has occurred; and
(2) Either the devisee or his or her successors and assigns
possessed the property devised in accordance with the
provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed
or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the
time period for testacy proceedings.
Of importance to the issue here is subsection (b), which requires that the will sought
to be used as evidence of a transfer of property must be declared valid by a probate order.
The court found that Lacy’s will had not been admitted to probate or found to be valid by a
probate order and, thus, could not be used as evidence of Lacy’s transfer of property to
Brenda. In so finding, however, the circuit court ignored the beginning language of this
subsection “[e]xcept as provided in § 28-41-101.” This language plainly provides an
exception for the small-estate proceedings governed by section 28-41-101 to the rule that a
will must be declared valid by a probate order to be used as evidence of a devise. As