Hinojosa v. State
[…] guilty of the violation which the officer believed to have occurred. Id.
The proper inquiry relevant to Hinojosa’s first point is whether there were “facts or
circumstances within a police officer's knowledge that are sufficient to permit a person of
reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been committed by the person suspected.”
Burks, supra. Sergeant Drown testified that he stopped Hinojosa’s vehicle because he believed
that the license plate frame obscuring the name of the issuing state violated § 27-14-716.
Section 27-14-716, originally adopted as part of Act 142 of 1949, provides as follows:
(a)(1) License plates issued for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle shall be
attached thereto, one (1) in the front and the other in the rear.
(2)(A) When one (1) plate is issued, it shall be attached to the rear.
(B) License plates for trucks of one (1) ton capacity or larger may be displayed
either on the front or rear of the vehicle.
(C) The license plate issued for a motorcycle required to be registered under
this chapter shall be attached to the rear thereof.
(b) Every license plate shall, at all times, be securely fastened in a horizontal
position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from
swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12 ¢) from the ground,
measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly
visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition
to be clearly legible.
(c) Placing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate
more difficult to read or which reduces the reflective properties of the license
plate is prohibited.
Section 27-14-716(b) requires that “every license plate shall, at all times, be . . . clearly
visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials,” and § 27-14-716(c) prohibits
“[p]lacing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult
6
CR08-1336
to read.” The language in § 27-14-716 prohibits obscuring the license “plate.” Nothing in
the language of the statute restricts its applicability to the registration numbers alone, as
Hinojosa contends in his first point on appeal. It is undisputed that Hinojosa’s license plate