Hinojosa v. State
[…] holding that the officer had probable cause to believe there was a violation of § 27-14-716,
because the Florida license plate “was fastened to the trailer in such a fashion that the license
plate flipped upwards in the wind and because the last digits of the plate were obscured by the
corner of the trailer.” 330 Ark. at 72, 954 S.W.2d at 212. Thus, this court has previously
applied the legibility requirements of § 27-14-716 to nonresidents as well as residents.
Additionally, the express terms of the statute indicate that the General Assembly
intended for the pertinent provisions of §§ 27-14-716(b) and (c) to apply to residents and
nonresidents. Section 27-14-716(b)provides that:
10
CR08-1336
Every license plate shall, at all times, be securely fastened in a horizontal position
to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and
at a height of not less than twelve inches (12" ) from the ground, measuring
from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and
shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly
legible.
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 27-14-716(b) requiring that “[e]very license plate