Linell v. Norris
[…] In the last decisions issued by the ADC, the deputy director found that appellant’s grievances
were untimely as they pertained to matters that occurred in 1999, 2000 and 2005. In the petition and
on appeal, appellant does not address that aspect of the August 17, 2007 rulings. Instead, appellant
appears to have utilized the grievance procedure to “boot strap” matters that occurred in 1999, 2000,
and 2005 into rulings issued in 2007. Indeed, appellant’s arguments focus almost exclusively on the
matters that occurred in 2005 and before.
Moreover, section 25-15-212(b)(1) of the APA requires that petitions for judicial review be
initiated “within thirty (30) days after service upon petitioner of the agency’s final decision.” The
record on appeal supports the conclusion that the October 22, 2007 petition was filed more than
thirty days after appellant was served with copies of the ADC’s final decisions. While appellant may