Joyner v. State
[…] who is less than fourteen years of age. A person commits sexual assault in the second degree
if the person, being eighteen years or older, engages in sexual contact with another person
-10-
CR 08-824
who is less than fourteen years of age and not the person’s spouse. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14125(a)(3)(A)-(B).
As this court stated in McCoy v. State, there are three independent ways in which an
offense can qualify as a lesser-included offense under the Arkansas statute. 347 Ark. 913, 919,
921, 69 S.W.3d 430, 433, 435 (2002) (interpreting Ark.Code Ann. § 5-1-110(b), and
retreating from earlier cases which had held that three separate requirements must each be
met). Under § 5-1-110(b), an offense is a lesser-included offense if it: (1) “[i]s established by
proof of the same or less than all of the elements required to establish the commission of the
offense charged,” (2) “[c]onsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit
an offense otherwise included within the offense charged,” or (3) “[d]iffers from the offense
charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person,
property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish the
offense’s commission.”