Singleton v. State
[…] Id. We construe
the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in
common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, and conveys
a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory interpretation.
Id. Additionally, in construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the
-2-
CR09-176
Cite as 2009 Ark. 594
subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from the whole. Id.
Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(c)(8), as a condition of a
suspended imposition of sentence or as a condition of probation, a court may require that a
defendant “[m]ake restitution to an aggrieved party in an amount the defendant can afford to
pay for the actual loss or damage caused by his or her offense.” In addition, a defendant who
enters a plea of guilty to an offense may be ordered to pay restitution to the victim or victims
of his offense. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-205. “Victim” as used in section 5-4-205 and in