Richie v. State
[…] court program. In fact, the State does not even address the import of this court’s comment
in Seamster, supra, that it was unclear what was even meant by the phrase “condition of
incarceration.”
The import of that comment is that, generally speaking, absent a statute, rule, or
available writ, once the circuit court enters a judgment and commitment order, jurisdiction
is transferred to the Department of Correction—the Executive Branch—and it is for that
branch to determine any conditions of incarceration, such as whether the defendant will
undergo drug treatment. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-402(a) (Repl. 2006) (“a defendant
convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the custody of
the Department of Correction for the term of his or her sentence or until released in
accordance with law.”); Ark. Dep’t of Correction v. Stapleton, 345 Ark. 500, 51 S.W.3d 862
(2001) (once a valid judgment and commitment order is entered, a circuit court has no
authority to order where a sentence will be served).
Criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, with any doubts resolved in favor of the