Richie v. State
[…] (2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301 - 5-4-311;
(3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201 - 5-4-203;
(4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or
(5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine.
Richie argues that this statute does not authorize a trial court to order a criminal defendant
to participate in drug and alcohol treatment as a condition of imprisonment.
A circuit court may clearly place conditions on a defendant when the court suspends
the imposition of sentence or places the defendant on probation. Arkansas Code Annotated
section 5-4-303(a) (Repl. 2006) specifically states that, “[i]f a court suspends imposition of
-7-
CR08-793
Cite as 2009 Ark. 602
sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall attach such
conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.”
However, there is no similar provision in section 5-4-104(d) that would allow a court to place
specific conditions on a sentence of incarceration.
Richie argues that our recent case of Seamster v. State, 2009 Ark. 258, ___ S.W.3d ___,
supports his position.