Richie v. State
[…] In his second argument on appeal, Richie contends that the circuit court erred by
imposing improper conditions upon his sentence of imprisonment in violation of Arkansas
Code Annotated section 5-4-104(d) (Repl. 2006). As part of the judgment and commitment
order that sentenced him to ten years in the Arkansas Department of Correction, Richie was
also ordered to “submit to . . . drug [and] alcohol treatment and counseling along with any
other counseling deemed appropriate.” Richie argues that this provision of his sentence is not
authorized by section 5-4-104(d) and is therefore illegal.
-6-
CR08-793
Cite as 2009 Ark. 602
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(a) (Repl. 2006) declares that “[n]o
defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this
chapter.” In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Donaldson, supra. In stating
this general rule, this court has consistently held that sentencing shall not be other than in
accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime. Id.
Specifically, where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by the trial
court, the sentence is unauthorized and illegal. Id.
Section 5-4-104(d) sets out authorized sentences and provides as follows:
(d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony,
capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, or murder in the second
degree, § 5-10-103, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following,
except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401 - 5-4-404;
(2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301 - 5-4-311;
(3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201 - 5-4-203;
(4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or
(5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine.
Richie argues that this statute does not authorize a trial court to order a criminal defendant
to participate in drug and alcohol treatment as a condition of imprisonment.
A circuit court may clearly place conditions on a defendant when the court suspends