Richie v. State
[…] regarding the legality of his sentence. The court of appeals observed that there were two
potential issues relating to whether Richie had been sentenced illegally; therefore, the
court of appeals remanded for rebriefing. Richie v. State, 2009 Ark. App. 522, ___ S.W.3d
___.
-3-
CR08-793
Cite as 2009 Ark. 602
because the court had previously sentenced him to one year’s confinement in conjunction
with his initial probation revocation, the ten-year sentences were more than permitted by
statute.
The crimes to which Richie pled guilty were Class C felonies. Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-4-401(a)(4) (Repl. 2006) provides that, for a Class C felony, the sentence
“shall be not less than three (3) years nor more than ten (10) years.” Because he had
previously been sentenced to one year’s “confinement” in the Department of Community
Punishment, Richie asserts that the greatest sentence the circuit court could have imposed on
him following the revocation of his probation was nine years.