State v. R.H.
[…] At the time the adjudication order was entered in this case, Appellee was in the custody of his mother, having been released to her by a previous court order. As there was no out-of-home placement, the provision of Rule 2 is inapplicable. Likewise, this adjudication order is not appealable pursuant to Rule 6-9(a)(1), as this was a delinquency proceeding. Pursuant to provisions of the Juvenile Code, a circuit court must hold a disposition hearing following a finding of delinquency. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-329(a) (Repl. 2008) governs disposition in this case and provides as follows: If the circuit court finds that the petition has been substantiated by the proof at the adjudication hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held for the court to enter orders consistent with the disposition alternatives. The disposition alternatives available to the circuit court are set forth in Ark.