Riceland Foods, Inc. v. Pearson
[…] legislature. Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we
determine legislative intent from the ordinary meaning of the language used.
In considering the meaning of a statute, we construe it just as it reads, giving
the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language.
We construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous or
insignificant, and we give meaning and effect to every word in the statute, if
possible.
Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 82, 243 S.W.3d 285, 291 (2006) (internal
citations omitted).
As previously noted, section 18-41-101 provides:
-10-
08-999
Cite as 2009 Ark. 520
(a) Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown on the demised
premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year.
(b)(1) The lien is perfected and shall have priority over a conflicting security
interest in or agricultural lien on the crop regardless of when the conflicting
security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.
(2) The lien shall continue for six (6) months after the rent shall become due
and payable, and no longer.
No words in the landlord-lien statute specifically refer to a duty on the part of the purchaser;
however, it is clear from our case law interpreting the statute that we have held, in certain
situations, purchasers have a duty to make a reasonable investigation regarding whether crops