Riceland Foods, Inc. v. Pearson
[…] purpose of the Act as follows:
The General Assembly has determined that by the enactment of Act 1439 of
2001 it inadvertently changed the law regarding landlords’ liens on crops. It is
the intent of this act to correct that inadvertent change, remove landlords’ liens
on crops from the application of the Uniform Commercial Code, reestablish
Arkansas Code 18-41-101 and 18-41-103 as the law applicable to landlords’
liens on crops, and thereby make landlords’ liens under Arkansas Code 18-41101 and 18-41-103 superior to all other liens on the same collateral.
Id. at 96.
The current version of section 18-41-101 provides:
(a) Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown on the demised
premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year.
(b)(1) The lien is perfected and shall have priority over a conflicting security
2
In 1875, the General Assembly enacted Act 29, repealing sections 4096 and 4099, of Gantt’s
Digest, which gave a laborer’s lien precedence over a landlord’s lien. See Act of January 8, 1875, No. 29, §
1, 1875 Ark. Acts 84, 84.
-6-
08-999
Cite as 2009 Ark. 520
interest in or agricultural lien on the crop regardless of when the conflicting
security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.
(2) The lien shall continue for six (6) months after the rent shall become due
and payable, and no longer.
C. Enforceability of Statutory Lien
Riceland asserts that the circuit court erred as a matter of fact and law when it entered
judgment against Riceland pursuant to Arkansas’s landlord-lien statute. Riceland contends