Rounsaville v. State
[…] It is clear to this court that Rounsaville failed to make a specific motion regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the charges of kidnapping and terroristic threatening at both the close of the State’s case and the close of all of the evidence. Accordingly, his sufficiency argument relating to the jury’s verdict on those two charges is not preserved for our review. See Elkins v. State, 374 Ark. 399, 288 S.W.3d 570 (2008). That leaves his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence relating to rape. Rounsaville was convicted of rape in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14103(a)(1), which provides that a person commits rape “if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion.” “Forcible compulsion” is defined as “physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death -8- CR09-365 Cite as 2009 Ark. 479 or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(2) (Repl. 2006).