Graham v. Matheny
[…] guardianship actions with respect to children, natural parents enjoy a preference in the law.
Id. § 28-65-204(a). Nevertheless, this court has also long held that “any inclination to appoint
a parent or relative [as guardian] must be subservient to the principle that the child’s interest
is of paramount consideration.” See, e.g., Smith, 373 Ark. at 432, 284 S.W.3d at 479 (2008)
(quoting Blunt v. Cartwright, 432 Ark. 662, 669, 30 S.W.3d 737, 741 (2000)).
-5-
08-975
Cite as 2009 Ark. 481
Once a guardianship has been created, section 28-65-401 of the Arkansas Code
establishes the process for terminating that guardianship. That section provides:
(b) A guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court
may require:
(1)(A) If the guardianship was solely because of the ward’s minority, and either
the ward attains his or her majority or the disability of minority of the ward is removed
for all purposes by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) However, if the court finds upon a proper showing by substantial
competent evidence that it is in the best interest of the ward that the guardianship be
continued after the ward reaches majority, the court may order the guardianship to
continue until such time as it may be terminated by order of the court;
(2) If the ward becomes a nonresident of this state; or
(3) If, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the
best interest of the ward.
Id. § 28-65-401(b). In addition to this statutory language, this court has said that we “equate
a petition to terminate a guardianship to a change of child custody among natural parents.”
See Smith, 373 Ark. at 432, 284 S.W.3d at 479, see also Crosser v. Henson, 357 Ark. 635, 643,