Deandra Laron Stephenson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Winston v. State, 372 Ark. 19, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2007). Intent can rarely be proven by direct evidence; however, a jury can infer premeditation and deliberation from circumstantial evidence, such as the type and character of the weapon used; the nature, extent, and location of wounds inflicted; and the conduct of the accused. Id. Additionally, a person commits a terroristic act if, while not in the commission of a lawful act, and with the purpose of causing injury to persons or property, he shoots at a vehicle that is being operated or that is occupied by another person. See Ark. Code Ann. § 513-310(a)(1). Moreover, a person who commits a terroristic act is guilty of a Class Y felony “if the person with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person causes serious physical injury or death to any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-310(b)(2).