Deandra Laron Stephenson v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 513-310(a)(1). Moreover, a person who commits a terroristic act is guilty of a Class Y felony “if the person with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person causes serious physical injury or death to any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-310(b)(2). When accomplice testimony is considered in reaching a verdict, Arkansas law provides that a person cannot be convicted based upon the testimony of an accomplice “unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant . . . with the commission of the offense.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1)(A) (Repl. 2006). -4- Furthermore, CR 07-1080 “corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1)(B). It must be evidence of a substantive nature since it must be directed toward proving the connection of the accused with a crime and not toward corroborating the accomplice testimony.