City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] a high degree of reliance must be placed upon the findings of the trial judge.” Id. at 557, 769
S.W.2d at 741. A finding by a circuit court on annexation will not be reversed unless it is
clearly erroneous. Town of Houston, supra.
Annexation is proper where any one of the criteria set out in section 14-40-302(a) is
met. Lee v. City of Pine Bluff, 289 Ark. 204, 710 S.W.2d 205 (1989). However, “[i]f a part
of the proposed area does not meet one of the five requirements, the annexation of the entire
area is void in toto.” Town of Houston, 332 Ark. at 348, 965 S.W.2d at 135. Section 14-40302(a) 2 provides as follows:
(a) By vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the total number of members making up its
governing body, any municipality may adopt an ordinance to annex lands
contiguous to the municipality if the lands are any of the following:
(1) Platted and held for sale or use as municipal lots;
(2) Whether platted or not, if the lands are held to be sold as suburban
property;
(3) When the lands furnish the abode for a densely settled community or
represent the actual growth of the municipality beyond its legal boundary;
2
Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-40-302(a) (Supp. 2005) sets out what are sometimes
referred to as the “Vestal criteria.” See Utley v. City of Dover, 352 Ark. 212, 221, 101 S.W.3d 191, 194
(2003); Chastain v. Davis, 294 Ark. 134, 142, 741 S.W.2d 632, 636 (1987). This court in Vestal v. Little