City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] not. See Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-302(a)(3). In the landowners’ petition, Bentonville, or
the petitioners did not make an admission that “West Island” met the requirements for
annexation by Centerton.
Prima Facie Presumption of Compliance With Section 14-40-302(a)
Citing Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-40-503(a)(2) (Repl. 1998), Centerton
next argues that when the majority of its governing body voted for annexation, a prima facie
case of annexation was established that Bentonville had to overcome in its suit challenging the
annexation. Section 14-40-503(a)(2) provides, “If a majority of the total number of members
of the governing body vote for the proposed annexation ordinance, then a prima facie case
for annexation shall be established, and the city shall proceed to render services to the annexed
area.” A decision to annex becomes final in thirty days unless challenged in circuit court.
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-503(b) (Repl. 1998). The burden rests on those objecting to the
annexation to produce sufficient evidence to defeat the prima facie case, and that means that