City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] Mayor Williams was asked in cross-examination to confirm that “the
sole reason for this island annexation was to preserve water customers for the City of
Centerton.” He responded, “Correct.” He then testified that the area south of Motley Road
was not part of the water service area the annexation was to protect. Clearly, the land south
of Motley Road was only annexed to obtain the “whole island.” Bentonville showed that
there was no municipal purpose in annexing the property south of Motley Road. When part
of the annexed land fails to meet at least one of the five criteria of section 14-40-302(a), the
entire annexation is void in toto.
Section 14-40-302(a)(5) provides that lands are subject to annexation “[w]hen they are
valuable by reason of their adaptability for prospective municipal uses.” Mayor Williams was
-7-
08-380
asked, “To your knowledge, do you have any municipal plans, municipal uses for this
property south of Motley Road?” He responded, “No, we don’t.” Centerton now argues
that other municipal services such as fire and police constitute evidence that the presumption