City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] south simply don’t meet any of the criteria of 14-40-302.” The evidence supports this
decision. Centerton Mayor Ken Williams testified that the Peters’s land south of Motley
Road was annexed because, “in order to take in the whole island we had to take it in.”
Williams made no reference to any requirement of section 14-40-302(a). The land south of
Motley Road was annexed because to get the land Centerton wanted, Centerton had to
annex the land south of Motley Road as well. Nonetheless, Centerton argues that there was
no proof that “West Island” did not meet the requirements of section 14-40-302(a)(3-5)
(Supp. 2005).
Section 14-40-302(a)(3) provides that lands may be annexed “when the lands furnish
the abode for a densely settled community or represent the actual growth of the municipality
beyond its legal boundary.” Mayor Williams testified that the area south of Motley Road in
“West Island” was not densely populated. He also testified that to his knowledge, “there are
no municipal plans or uses for the property south of Motley Road.” Williams did make
-6-
08-380
reference to a “small subdivision” that would be in the area south of Motley Road, but the
annexation did not represent the actual growth of Centerton beyond its legal boundary.
Further, the circuit court found that the only evidence regarding the use of the Peters
property south of Motley Road was that is was used for farming.
Agricultural and
horticultural lands are not to be annexed when their highest and best use is agriculture or
horticulture. Town of Houston, supra.
Section 14-40-302(a)(4) provides that lands may be annexed when “the lands are
needed for any proper municipal purposes such as for the extension of needed police
regulation.” In an October 7, 2005 letter providing notice of an annexation hearing on
“West Island” and “East Island”, Centerton stated plainly that the annexation was necessary
to protect Centerton’s loans, funding, and plans for water service. No other reason for
annexation was offered.