Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company v. Terry Easter, Roy Johnson, Rhonda Johnson, and Ronald Andrew Taylor, and Roy Johnson and Rhonda Johnson
[…] The Arkansas no-fault law sets out the required minimum benefits that automobile
liability insurance policies must include for medical and hospital benefits, income disability
benefits, and accidental health benefits. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-202 (Repl. 2008). These
minimum benefits must extend to the named insured as well as to other enumerated third
parties irrespective of the insured’s fault. Id. Despite these minimum requirements, the Code
also explicitly reads that “the named insured shall have the right to reject, in writing, all or any
one (1) or more of the coverages enumerated in § 23-89-202.” Id. § 23-89-203(a). Section
23-89-205 is even more instructive for purposes of the instant case, as it provides:
An insurer may exclude benefits to any insured, or to his or her personal
representative, under a policy required by § 23-89-202, when the insured’s
-12-
08-358
conduct contributed to the injury he or she sustained in any of the following
ways:
(1) Causing injury to himself or herself intentionally; or
(2) Causing injury while in the commission of a felony or while seeking
to elude lawful apprehension or arrest by a law enforcement official.
Id. § 23-89-205. Taken together, these statutes provide the mandatory offering of no-fault
coverage accompanied by the right to reject or exclude such coverage in whole or in part.
In sum, section 23-89-202 is the starting point for our no-fault law, but the insurer and the