Annotate this Case
[…] reconsideration or for new trial.
2
When Benton County Stone filed its opening brief, its Addendum did not contain a
copy of the ordinance that it challenges. In response, appellees O.F. Duffield and others
argued that Benton County Stone’s appeal should be dismissed for failure to comply with
this court’s abstracting rules. Subsequently, Benton County Stone filed a motion to
supplement the Addendum and file a substituted brief. This court granted the motion on July
23, 2008, and on August 22, 2008, Benton County Stone filed its substituted brief
-3-
08-291
Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-17-211 (Repl. 1998), appeals from final
action taken by
administrative, quasi-judicial, and legislative agencies concerned in the
administration of the county planning statutes “may be taken to the circuit court of the
appropriate county where they shall be tried de novo according to the same procedure
applicable to appeals in civil actions from decision of inferior courts, including the right of
trial by jury.”
Our standard of review of a circuit court’s finding following a bench trial is
whether that finding was clearly erroneous. Burke v. Elmore, 341 Ark. 129, 14 S.W.3d 872
(2000).
However, questions of statutory and constitutional construction are reviewed by this
court de novo. See Wilson v.