Annotate this Case
[…] writ only when there are no disputed facts regarding venue. Premium Aircraft Parts, LLC v.
Circuit Court of Carroll County, 347 Ark. 977, 69 S.W.3d 849 (2002). Furthermore, we will
look only to the pleadings to determine if a complaint lacks sufficient facts to support venue,
and we ascertain the character of the action and the primary right asserted from the face of the
complaint. Id.
It is this court’s fundamental duty to give effect to the legislative purpose set by the
venue statutes. Id. The venue statutes at issue here are sections 16-55-213(a)(3)(A) and (b)(1),
and section 16-60-113(b). Section 16-55-213 states, in pertinent part:
(a) All civil actions other than those mentioned in 16-60-101 – 16-60103, 16-60-107, 16-60-114, and 16-60-115, and subsection (e) of this section
must be brought in any of the following counties:
....
(3)(A) The county in which the plaintiff resided.
....
(b)(1) The residence of any properly joined named class representative
or representatives may be considered in determining proper venue in a class
action.
Section 16-60-113(b) provides:
-14-
07-924
Any action for any type of fraud may be brought:
(1) In the county where any one (1) plaintiff resides or any one (1)
defendant is located;
(2) In the county where one (1) or more of the acts utilized to induce,