Debra Talbert v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. In such an instance, summary judgment is
inappropriate. Id.
On review, this court determines if summary judgment was appropriate based on
whether the evidence presented in support of summary judgment leaves a material question
of fact unanswered. Id. This court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the party
against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences against the moving
party. Id. Our review focuses not only on the pleadings, but also on the affidavits and other
documents filed by the parties. Id.
I. Ark. Code Ann. § 44406
Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 44207 (Repl. 2001 & Supp. 2007), “[a] customer or
collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration
warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that ... (3) the item has not
been altered[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 44207(a). Further, “[i]f an item is dishonored, a
customer or collecting bank transferring the item and receiving settlement and other
consideration is obliged to pay the amount due on the item[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 44207(b).