Debra Talbert v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Upon the moving party’s showing of an
entitlement to summary judgment, the nonmoving party must meet proof with proof and
demonstrate the existence of a material issue of fact. Mitchell v. Lincoln, 366 Ark. 592, 237
S.W.3d 455 (2006). Talbert has failed to meet proof with proof, as the record reveals no
evidence supporting an allegation that negligence on the part of U.S. Bank or Pelican
Management substantially contributed to the alteration.
III. Agreement
Talbert next contends that she and U.S. Bank agreed to impose the risk of loss on the
bank. She relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 44103 (Repl. 2001), which provides as follows, in
relevant part:
The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by
agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a
bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to
exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the
lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by
agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to
be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
Ark. Code Ann. § 44103(a). Talbert asserts that, pursuant to this section, she and U.S.
Bank entered into an agreement to waive any obligations on the part of Talbert and to impose
the risk of loss on the bank. She argues that, by virtue of their agreement, the bank took on