Annotate this Case
[…] actually use the term “agent” in order to imply that relationship. Appellees respond, arguing
that the only entities that can potentially be held liable for a breach of contract in this situation
are Ozark and perhaps its manager, PMS, because the contract to build the water park was
between only Buildings and Ozark.
Appellants rely on § 4-32-301(b)(2) (Repl. 2001) for their proposition that the term
7
“manager” implies that there is an agency relationship and that the term “agency” need not
be used to allege an agency relationship. Section 4-32-301 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, every member is an
agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs,
and the act of any member, including, but not limited to, the execution in the
name of the limited liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying
on in the usual way the business or affairs of the limited liability company of
which he or she is a member, binds the limited liability company, unless the
member so acting has, in fact, no authority to act for the limited liability
company in the particular matter, and the person with whom the member is
dealing has knowledge of the fact that the member has no such authority.
(b) If the articles of organization provide that management of the limited
liability company is vested in a manager or mangers:
(1) No member solely by reason of being a member is an agent of the limited
liability company; and
(2) Every manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its
business or affairs, and the act of any manager, including, but not limited to, the
execution in the name of the limited liability company of any instrument, for
apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or affairs of the limited
liability company of which he is a manager binds the limited liability company,
unless the manager so acting has, in fact, no authority to act for the limited
liability company in the particular matter, and the person with whom the
manager is dealing has knowledge of the fact that the manager has no such
authority.
Id. (emphasis added).
Appellants admit that there is no privity of contract between the individuals, their
LLCs, and K.C., but still seek to hold the individuals and their LLCs liable for breach of
contract under the theory of agency. It is clear that the individuals and their LLCs were not