Cedar Chemical Company, Zurich American Insurance Company, and Crawford and Company v. Jimmy T. Knight
[…] true facts. Id. The Commission is not required to believe the testimony of the claimant or
any other witness, but may accept and translate into findings of fact only those portions of
the testimony that it deems worthy of belief. Id. Thus, we are foreclosed from determining
the credibility and weight to be accorded to each witness’s testimony. Arbaugh v. AG
Processing, Inc., 360 Ark. 491, 202 S.W.3d 519 (2005).
A compensable injury is defined, in part, as an accidental injury “arising out of and
in the course of employment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 119102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2002). A
compensable injury does not include an “[i]njury which was inflicted upon the employee at
a time when employment services were not being performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 119
102(4)(B)(iii) (Repl. 2002). This court has held that an employee is performing
“employment services” when he or she “is doing something that is generally required by his
or her employer.” Kimbell v. Association of Rehab Indus., 366 Ark. 297, 301, 235 S.W.3d