Terry Hanners v. Giant Oil Company of Arkansas, Inc.
[…] the award of attorney’s fees in declaratory-judgment actions where no claim is made to
-8-
07-1314
recover for breach of contract, no claim is made for the recovery of damages, and no damages
are recovered. Our general rule relating to attorney’s fees is well established and is that
attorney’s fees are not allowed except when expressly provided for by statute. Chrisco v. Sun
Indus., Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 800 S.W.2d 717 (1990). An award of attorney’s fees will not be
set aside absent an abuse of discretion. See Harris v. City of Fort Smith, 366 Ark. 277, 234
S.W.3d 875 (2006).
Section 16-22-308 provides in relevant part that “[i]n any civil action to recover on
. . . [a] breach of contract, . . . the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee
to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” The court must determine whether § 1622-308 provides for attorney’s fees in the present case.
We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Harris, supra. We are not bound
by the circuit court’s decision; however, in the absence of a showing that the circuit court