Annotate this Case
[…] improvement districts “constitute a separate and distinct species of taxing districts as
contradistinguished from counties, municipal corporations and school districts.”
Looking to provisions for general or ad valorem taxes, § 26-36-201(a) reads as follows:
(a)(1) All taxes levied on real estate and personal property for the county courts
of this state . . . shall be deemed to be due and payable at the county collector's
office any time from the first business day of March to and including October
10.
(2) All taxes unpaid after October 10 shall be considered as delinquent.
Section 26-35-501(a) allows for these annual general or ad valorem taxes to be paid in
quarterly installments, and provides:
(a)(1) All ad valorem taxes levied on real and personal property by the county
courts of the state when assembled for the purpose of levying taxes . . . shall be
due an payable on and from the first business day in March to and including
October 10 in the year succeeding the year in which the levy is made.”
(2)(A) Every taxpayer other than a utility or carrier shall have the option to pay
the taxes on real property of the taxpayer in installments as follows:
(i) The first installment of one-fourth of the amount of the taxes shall be