Annotate this Case
[…] statutes, it is unnecessary to address the circuit court’s denial of the motions to intervene.
II. Claims Raised by Individual Appellants
The circuit court concluded that a default judgment in favor of Sims and against JMFH
from the Lonoke County Circuit Court was void because the Arkansas Legislature had
-16-
07-1200
specifically provided that the court conducting a judicial dissolution and appointing a receiver
had exclusive jurisdiction over a corporation. The statute upon which the circuit court relied,
and upon which the appellees now rely, is Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-27-1432(a),
which provides that “[t]he court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction
over the corporation and all of its property wherever located.” However, Sims argues on
appeal that, when the dissolution statutes are read as a whole, other courts in the state were
not precluded from exercising in personam jurisdiction over JMFH.
The two statutes we must consider in conjunction with section 4-27-1432(a) are Ark.