DaimlerChrysler Corporation v. Gaylord Smelser
[…] not be broadly construed to include mileage expenses or copy costs: (1) statutes providing for
costs are strictly construed against the party seeking the award; (2) if the statute is broadly
construed, requests for all types of travel and other expenses related to witnesses, attorneys,
and paralegals will pour forth; and (3) it is unfair to construe the statute broadly since only “a
consumer” can be a prevailing party under the statute.
Appellee, on the other hand, points out that, even assuming “costs” is a term of art under
Rule 54(d), section 4-90-415(c) is not limited to the recovery of costs.
The statute also
allows a consumer to recover “expenses . . . reasonably incurred . . . for or in connection with
the commencement and prosecution of the action.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4- 90- 415(c). Appellee
asserts that expenses in this case easily include the cost of copying exhibits and mileage.
We review issues of statutory construction de novo, as it is for this court to decide what
a statute means. Middleton v. Lockhart, 344 Ark. 572, 43 S.W.3d 113 (2001). In this regard,
we are not bound by the trial court’s decision; however, in the absence of a showing that the
trial court erred, its interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id. The circuit court
relied upon Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-90-415(c) in awarding copy costs and mileage.
Section 4-90-415(c) reads as follows:
A consumer who prevails in any legal proceeding under this
- 8-
subchapter is entitled to recover as part of the judgment a sum
equal to the aggregate amount of costs and expenses, including
attorney’s fees based upon actual time expended by the attorney,
determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred by the
consumer for or in connection with the commencement and
prosecution of the action.
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-90-415(c) (Repl. 2001).
The basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.
State Office of Child Support Enforcement v. Morgan, 364 Ark. 358, 219 S.W.3d 175
(2005).
Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we determine legislative