Debra Bayless et al. v. Bruce Beck et al.
[…] As in Shepherd v. Washington County, 331 Ark. 480, 962 S.W.2d 779 (1998), this court may review the decisions interpreting the federal Civil Rights Act of 1871, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for guidance. See Ark. Code Ann. §16-123-105(c) (Supp. 2003). We do so here to determine an appropriate standard for claims concerning allegations of due process violations based upon inmate disciplinary proceedings.

The Arkansas Civil Rights Act, Ark. Code Ann. §16-123-105 (Supp. 2003) provides a cause of action where there has been a "deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution." Appellant alleges violation of her right to due process under the Arkansas Constitution, but her argument is premised upon the fact that the ADC did not provide her the process provided in its own regulations.