Shepherd v. Washington County
[…] third person as to prevent him from causing physical harm
     to another unless
 
          (a) a special relation exists between the actor and
     the third person which imposes a duty upon the actor to
     control the third person's conduct, or 
 
          (b) a special relation exists between the actor and
     the other which gives to the other a right to protection.

Id. at 196, 914 S.W.2d  at 289 (quoting Restatement (Second) of
Torts  315 (1965)). 
     Here, Appellant's claim was filed pursuant to the Arkansas
Civil Rights Act, which differs somewhat from section 1983. 
Section 16-123-105, included within the Act, provides in pertinent
part:
          (a) Every person who, under color of any statute,
     ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or
     any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to
     be subjected, any person within the jurisdiction thereof
     to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
     immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be
     liable to the party injured in an action at law, a suit
     in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress. 
Article 2,  2, of the Arkansas Constitution of 1874 provides in
part that "[a]ll men are created equally free and independent, and
have certain inherent and inalienable rights, amongst which are