Webb v. State
[…] had additionally maintained that he had not even caused the death
of Aurora Carney?  Appellant's directed-verdict motion was thus
insufficient to properly apprise the trial court of the alleged
missing proof.  
     Appellant argues alternatively that this court is nonetheless
compelled to address the merits of the point pursuant to Ark. Sup.
Ct. Rule 4-3(h).  That rule requires that, "[w]hen the sentence is
death or life imprisonment, the Court must review all errors
prejudicial to the appellant in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. Sec.
16-91-113(a)."  Ark. Code Ann  16-91-113(a) (1987) provides that,
"[t]he Supreme Court need only review those matters briefed and
argued by the appellant, except that, where either a sentence for
life imprisonment or death has been imposed, the Supreme Court
shall review all errors prejudicial to the rights of the
appellant."  
     While it is true that Rule 4-3(h) requires us to review the
record for error in life and death cases, this review presupposes
that an objection was made at trial.  See Friar v. State, 313 Ark.
253, 854 S.W.2d 318 (1993); Withers v. State, 308 Ark. 507, 825 S.W.2d 819 (1992).  In Jones v.