Tod Hall v. Doug Freeman
[…] of the divorce decree.
     In her order, the Chancellor cited cases from other
jurisdictions to the effect that a child is not barred from
bringing a paternity suit even though a prior divorce decree had
described the child as being "of the marriage."  State ex rel.
Cline v. Pentasuglia, 457 S.E.2d (W.Va. 1955).  See also People in
re: M.C., 895 P.2d 1098 (Colo. App. 1994).  We have no quarrel with
the principles of law stated in those cases.  Paternity actions
are, however, governed by statute in Arkansas.  Ark. Code Ann. 
9-10-101 through 9-10-120 (Repl. 1993 and Supp. 1995).
     Section 9-10-104 provides as follows:

     Petitions for paternity establishment may be filed by:       
     (1) A biological mother;
     (2) A putative father;
     (3) A person for whom paternity is not presumed or           
      established by court order; or
     (4) The Department of Human Services.

     Stuart, who through his guardian ad litem effectively became
the petitioner in this case, obviously does not fall within the
first, second, or fourth category.  To fall within the third
category, Stuart must be one for whom paternity is neither presumed
nor established by court order.  Stuart is a person for whom
paternity is presumed.   
     In Thomas v. Pacheco, 293 Ark. 564, 740 S.W.2d 123 (1987), Ms.
Pacheco alleged that Mr. Thomas was the father of her child
conceived and born during her marriage to Mr. Pacheco, and it was
so held at the trial level.  A blood test showed Mr. Pacheco was