2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 616A — Industrial Insurance: Administration
NRS 616A.495 Employerto make available evidence of his coverage; penalty for noncompliance.
_________
GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
1. Every self-insured employer, association ofself-insured public or private employers or private carrier shall furnish tothe Administrator, upon request, all information required to carry out thepurposes of chapters 616A to
2. Every insured employer shall keep on handconstantly a sufficient supply of blank forms furnished by the insurer.
[Part 44:168:1947; 1943 NCL 2680.44] +[45:168:1947; 1943 NCL 2680.45](NRS A 1981, 1165, 1468; 1995, 2021;
NRS
1. Every employer receiving from the insurer orAdministrator any blank form with directions to fill it out shall:
(a) Cause it to be filled out properly.
(b) Answer fully and correctly all questions thereinpropounded, and if unable to do so, shall give sufficient reasons for hisfailure. Answers to questions must be verified and returned to the insurer orAdministrator, as appropriate, within 6 working days.
2. If an employer fails to comply with the provisionsof subsection 1, the Administrator shall impose a fine of not more than $1,000for each failure to comply.
[46:168:1947; 1943 NCL 2680.46](NRS A 1981, 1469; 1991,2404; 1993, 712; 1995, 2022)(Substituted in revision for NRS 616.330)
NRS
1. The books, records and payroll of an employer whois self-insured, a member of an association of self-insured public or privateemployers or insured by a private carrier must be open to inspection by theAdministrator or his auditor or agent to determine:
(a) The accuracy of the payroll;
(b) The number of persons employed; and
(c) Any other information necessary for the administrationof chapters 616A to
2. The books, records and payroll of an employer whois insured by a private carrier must be open to inspection by that privatecarrier or its auditor or agent in the manner prescribed in subsection 1.
[Part 80:168:1947; 1943 NCL 2680.80](NRS A 1981,1469; 1993, 1862; 1995, 2022;
NRS
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2000)
NRS
1. Each employer shall ensure that a copy of his:
(a) Policy of industrial insurance, including thedeclaration page, if the employer is insured by a private carrier;
(b) Certificate issued by the Commissioner pursuant to
(c) Certificate issued by the Commissioner pursuant to
is availableat all times for inspection by the Administrator or his auditor or agent or aninvestigator of the Attorney General at each of the employers places of business,except that if such a place of business is situated in a temporary location andis intended to remain in the temporary location for not more than 1 year, thecopy must be made available at that place of business within 24 hours afterbeing requested by the Administrator, auditor, agent or investigator.
2. An employer insured by a private carrier,self-insured employer or employer who is a member of an association ofself-insured public or private employers who violates the provisions ofsubsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3216; A 1997, 3224;