2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 683A — Persons Involved in Sale or Administration of Insurance
NRS 683A.0879 Approvalor denial of claims; payment of claims and interest; requests for additionalinformation; award of costs and attorneys fees; compliance with requirements.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, anadministrator shall approve or deny a claim relating to health insurancecoverage within 30 days after the administrator receives the claim. If theclaim is approved, the administrator shall pay the claim within 30 days afterit is approved. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the approvedclaim is not paid within that period, the administrator shall pay interest onthe claim at a rate of interest equal to the prime rate at the largest bank inNevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date on which thepayment was due, plus 6 percent. The interest must be calculated from 30 daysafter the date on which the claim is approved until the date on which the claimis paid.
2. If the administrator requires additionalinformation to determine whether to approve or deny the claim, he shall notifythe claimant of his request for the additional information within 20 days afterhe receives the claim. The administrator shall notify the provider of healthcare of all the specific reasons for the delay in approving or denying theclaim. The administrator shall approve or deny the claim within 30 days afterreceiving the additional information. If the claim is approved, the administratorshall pay the claim within 30 days after he receives the additional information.If the approved claim is not paid within that period, the administrator shallpay interest on the claim in the manner prescribed in subsection 1.
3. An administrator shall not request a claimant toresubmit information that the claimant has already provided to theadministrator, unless the administrator provides a legitimate reason for therequest and the purpose of the request is not to delay the payment of theclaim, harass the claimant or discourage the filing of claims.
4. An administrator shall not pay only part of a claimthat has been approved and is fully payable.
5. A court shall award costs and reasonable attorneysfees to the prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this section.
6. The payment of interest provided for in thissection for the late payment of an approved claim may be waived only if thepayment was delayed because of an act of God or another cause beyond thecontrol of the administrator.
7. The Commissioner may require an administrator toprovide evidence which demonstrates that the administrator has substantiallycomplied with the requirements set forth in this section, including, withoutlimitation, payment within 30 days of at least 95 percent of approved claims orat least 90 percent of the total dollar amount for approved claims.
8. If the Commissioner determines that anadministrator is not in substantial compliance with the requirements set forthin this section, the Commissioner may require the administrator to pay anadministrative fine in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner. Upon asecond or subsequent determination that an administrator is not in substantialcompliance with the requirements set forth in this section, the Commissionermay suspend or revoke the certificate of registration of the administrator.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1646; A 2001, 2728; 2003, 3350)