2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 683A — Persons Involved in Sale or Administration of Insurance
NRS 683A.361 Payment,acceptance and assignment of commissions, brokerage, fees for service and othervaluable considerations.
1. An insurer or a producer of insurance shall not paya commission, brokerage, fee for service or other valuable consideration to aperson for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State if hisactivities require him to be licensed under this title and he is not solicensed.
2. A person shall not accept a commission, brokerage,fee for service or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting ornegotiating insurance in this State if his activities require him to belicensed under this title and he is not so licensed.
3. Commissions for renewal and other deferredcommissions may be paid to a person whose activities required him to belicensed under this title at the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiationand he was so licensed at that time.
4. An insurer or producer of insurance may pay orassign commissions, brokerage, fees for service or other valuableconsiderations to a person who does not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance inthis State unless the payment would violate the provisions of NRS 686A.110 or 686A.120.
5. An insurer shall not pay a commission, directly orindirectly, to a producer of insurance for selling, soliciting or negotiatinginsurance in this State unless the producer of insurance is appointed as anagent of the insurer as provided in NRS683A.321. This subsection does not apply to a broker for reinsurance or tobusiness placed pursuant to subsection 3, NRS683A.325 or 685A.155, or contractsentered into pursuant to NRS 693A.110which are approved by the Commissioner.
6. A producer of insurance shall not accept acommission from an insurer for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance inthis State unless he is appointed as an agent of the insurer as provided in NRS 683A.321. This subsection does notapply to a broker for reinsurance or to business placed pursuant to subsection3, NRS 683A.325 or 685A.155, or contracts entered intopursuant to NRS 693A.110 which areapproved by the Commissioner.
7. As used in this section, broker for reinsurancehas the meaning ascribed to it in NRS681A.280.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2198; A 2005, 2125)