2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 683A — Persons Involved in Sale or Administration of Insurance
NRS 683A.321 Appointmentof producer as agent of insurer; fees for agents; activities of producer asbroker.
1. A producer of insurance shall not act as an agentunless he is appointed as an agent by the insurer. A producer who is not actingas an agent is a broker who does not need to be appointed.
2. To appoint a producer of insurance as its agent, aninsurer must file, in a form approved by the Commissioner, a notice ofappointment within 15 days after the contract is executed or the firstapplication for insurance is submitted. An insurer may appoint a producer toact as agent for all or some insurers within its holding company or group byfiling a single notice of appointment. A notice of appointment may includeseveral agents.
3. Upon receipt of a notice of appointment, theCommissioner shall determine within 30 days whether the producer of insuranceis eligible for appointment. If he is not, the Commissioner shall so notify theinsurer within 5 days after the determination is made.
4. An insurer shall pay an appointment fee and remitan annual renewal fee for each producer of insurance appointed as its agent. Apayment or remittance may include fees for several agents.
5. A broker shall not place insurance, other than lifeinsurance, health insurance, annuity contracts or coverage written pursuant tothe Surplus Lines Law set forth in chapter 685Aof NRS, that covers property or risks within this state unless the broker doesso with a licensed agent of an authorized insurer.
6. A producer who is acting as an agent may also actas and be a broker with regard to insurers for which he is not acting as anagent. The sole relationship between an insurer and a broker who is appointedas an agent by the insurer as to any transactions arising during the period inwhich he is appointed as an agent is that of insurer and agent, and not insurerand broker.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Agent means a producer of insurance who iscompensated by the insurer and sells, solicits or negotiates insurance for theinsurer.
(b) Broker means a producer of insurance who:
(1) Is not an agent of an insurer;
(2) Solicits, negotiates or procures insuranceon behalf of an insured or prospective insured; and
(3) Does not have the power, by his own actionsas a broker, to obligate an insurer upon any risk or with reference to anytransaction of insurance.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2199)