2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 686B — Rates and Essential Insurance
NRS 686B.050 Standards.
1. Rates must not be excessive, inadequate or unfairlydiscriminatory, nor may an insurer charge any rate which if continued will haveor tend to have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
2. The Commissioner may disapprove rates if there isnot a reasonable degree of price competition at the consumer level with respectto the class of business to which they apply. In determining whether areasonable degree of price competition exists, the Commissioner shall considerall relevant tests, including:
(a) The number of insurers actively engaged in theclass of business and their shares of the market;
(b) The existence of differentials in rates in thatclass of business;
(c) Whether long-run profitability for insurersgenerally of the class of business is unreasonably high in relation to itsriskiness;
(d) Consumers knowledge in regard to the market inquestion; and
(e) Whether price competition is a result of the marketor is artificial.
Ifcompetition does not exist, rates are excessive if they are likely to produce along-run profit that is unreasonably high in relation to the riskiness of theclass of business, or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to theservices rendered.
3. Rates are inadequate if they are clearlyinsufficient, together with the income from investments attributable to them,to sustain projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which theyapply.
4. One rate is unfairly discriminatory in relation toanother in the same class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably thedifferences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are not unfairlydiscriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with similarexposure to loss but different expense factors, or similar expense factors butdifferent exposure to loss, so long as the rates reflect the differences with reasonableaccuracy. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory if they are averaged broadlyamong persons insured under a group, franchise or blanket policy.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1699; A 1987, 1533)