Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica
[…] was an expansion of § 3802(4)'s general terms.  145 Vt. at 229, 485 A.2d  at
  1265.  The issue in Abbey Church was whether a private individual, who
  owned property leased to a church, could claim the exemption from property
  taxation because the property was "kept" by the church as provided by §
  3832(2).  We held that the exemption was unavailable because § 3802(4) did
  not apply unless the property was owned by a charitable organization.  Id.
  at 230, 485 A.2d  at 1265.  In response to the argument under § 3832(2), we
  held that this section limits the scope of § 3802(4) and cannot create a
  right to an exemption independent of § 3802(4).  Id. at 229, 485 A.2d  at
  1265; see 32 V.S.A. § 3832 (prefacing the list of exceptions for property
  tax exemption with: "[t]he exemption from taxation of real and personal
  estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses
  shall not be construed as exempting") (emphasis added). 

       ¶  16.  This interpretation is consistent with our rule of
  construction that "[w]here two statutes cover the same subject and one is
  more specific than the other, we harmonize them by giving effect to the
  more specific provision according to its terms."  Cent.